Privacy Notice

I am Huw Irranca-Davies MS, Member of the Senedd for the Ogmore constituency and I take your privacy very seriously. Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me, the staff and volunteers in my office, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Click on links here to see my full privacy protocol:

*ENGLISH – FULL PRIVACY POLICY FOR CONSTITUENTS*

 

WEBSITE:

This section relates to my website www.huwirranca-davies.walesPlease read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal and other information in accordance with our website. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes and updates on this page.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. We may use cookies in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our site contains links to other sites and servers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites.

Embedded content from other websites: articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

You may be asked for personal information if you complete one of the forms on this site. You may be asked to enter your name, email address, postal address, phone number or any other relevant details. We collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Personal information you submit on this website www.huwirranca-davies.wales is stored on secure servers. We will never sell or share your personal information with any other third-party organisation.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have left comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please contact us by email: huw.irranca-davies@senedd.wales